Skip to Main Content

Privacy statement

The Victorian Responsible Gambling Foundation (we) values your privacy and is committed to handling your personal information as we must under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

What does this statement apply to?

This privacy statement applies to this Gambler’s Help website and does not apply to any linked or other websites. 

You can ask for a full copy of our privacy policy from the privacy officer. Questions or concerns can also be raised with the privacy officer.

Privacy Officer
Victorian Responsible Gambling Foundation
PO Box 2156
Royal Melbourne Hospital, Victoria 3050
Telephone: (03) 9452 2600
Email: contact@responsiblegambling.vic.gov.au

What is personal information?

‘Personal information' is information or an opinion about you that is recorded in any form, whether true or not, where your identity is obvious or can be figured out if you put bits of information together. Examples include: your name, home address, home telephone number and email address.

What is collected?

Information collected includes:

  • the content of any electronic forms you submit on the website, requesting us to provide services or information, or to take actions, or to publish your content
  • information submitted if you participate in an online survey
  • any messages or comments you submit via the website or to email addresses displayed on the website that may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number.

How is it collected?

You will know if we are collecting personal information from you because you will be requested to provide it. It will only be collected from you with your consent.

There are two exceptions to this:

  • When someone else provides us with your personal information. We cannot prevent this. However, if you become aware of this, you can contact us and ask us to correct or de-identify any information we hold about you.
  • When we collect website visit statistics (via a web analytics service using software techniques such as web server log file analysis, clickstream data, cookies and web beacons). While these statistics may meet the definition of ‘personal information’ under the Privacy and Data Protection Act, they are not used to identify you.

It is intended that this website can be used anonymously. However, for some functions, collecting personal information is unavoidable, such as when you provide an email address that happens to contain your name.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

If you provide personal information, our privacy policy will regulate its use and disclosure. Information will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it (without further consent from you) and where information is intended to be confidential, it will be treated as such unless otherwise required by law.

Email addresses will only be used to respond to specific user queries and will not be kept or used for any other purpose. Email addresses will not be added to a mailing list unless specifically requested or consent is given, nor will email addresses be disclosed to any other party without your knowledge or consent.

How do I access or correct my information?

You can request access to any personal information we may have collected about you. You can also ask us to correct your information if it is not accurate, complete or up to date. Contact our privacy officer.

Privacy Officer
Victorian Responsible Gambling Foundation
PO Box 2156
Royal Melbourne Hospital, Victoria 3050
Telephone: (03) 9452 2600
Email: contact@responsiblegambling.vic.gov.au

Measuring how the website is used – cookies

We use software on this website to find out which pages are visited, for how long, on what operating systems and browsers, and from what geographical areas. This helps us understand how people use the website so that we can improve it.

Our website uses cookies (text files placed in the browser of your computer to help remember your preferences). A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on a computer virus, or capture your email address. The cookie remains on your computer as a record for future visits to this website.  

The information generated by a cookie about your use of this website does not include your personal information. It does include your IP address, which is transmitted to and stored on servers in data centres within and outside Australia. 

The software may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where third parties process the information on the software provider’s behalf.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Find out more about Google’s privacy policy.

If you do not consent to having your usage of this website recorded, you can disable cookies via your browser internet options and delete all cookies from your computer. You can also configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it.